Privacy Policy


1. Information


1.1 This Privacy and Cookie Policy (hereinafter: “Policy”) is used by JOIN Sports B.V., a company with limited liability under the laws of the Netherlands with its registered offices in Zandvoort, having offices at (1114BC) MediArena 12, Amsterdam-Duivendrecht, the Netherlands and registered in the register of the Chamber of Commerce under registration number 61607258 (hereinafter: “Join” or “we”)). Join’s Data Protection Officer can be reached by email at support@join.cc.


1.2 This Policy applies to all processing of data that identifies you or may be used to identify you with (“Personal Data”) by Join, such as but not limited to processing via the website located at https://www.join.cc (hereinafter: “Website”), the application “Join” (hereinafter: “JoinApp”) and the account you may register on the JoinApp (hereinafter: “JoinAccount”).


1.3 Please be aware that we offer possibilities to make use of the JoinApp by offering to connect to Join via Instagram, Facebook, or possibly other social media platforms. We offer you this option to, amongst others, allow you to connect with friends via these platforms and possibly invite them to use the JoinApp. Should you choose to connect with the JoinApp via such platforms, we receive your email address, name and surname and possibly other personal information you choose to share with us while connecting. Please note that we are not responsible for the data collection and processing as performed by such social media platforms within their own platform and that are not able to safeguard the Personal Data that you directly provide to these platforms or websites in any way.


1.4 Join may amend this Policy at any time. In case the Policy is amended, the amended Policy will be made available to you through publication of the amended Policy here. Should you have any questions after reading this Policy, or would like to exercise the rights as entailed in this Policy, please contact Join via the above stated details.


2. Processing of Personal Data


2.1 Join is responsible for determining the purpose and the means of the processing of Personal Data to enable your use of the JoinApp. Therefore, Join is the data controller for the processing of Personal Data with regard to the Website and JoinApp, pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation and the Dutch Implementation Act of the General Data Protection Regulation (together referred to below as “GDPR”).


2.2 We collect Personal Data by asking you to provide it to us. Apart from that, we may collect Personal Data automatically. We collect and process the following Personal Data:

For your use of the JoinApp:

  • Name and surname*
  • Email address*
  • Gender*
  • Date of birth*
  • Name and surname*
  • The photos, videos and images you choose to share with us or other users of the JoinApp
  • The comments and other text you choose to share with us or the users of the JoinApp
  • The information Facebook, Instagram or any other social media platform you use to connect with the JoinApp provides to us for enabling the use of the JoinApp, such as photos and comments to photos.

Information marked with * is mandatory.

Automatically:
  • Your location, should you have enabled that functionality in the JoinApp.


2.3 We store your Personal Data as long as necessary to perform the purposes of processing as stated in article 3 of this Policy. This means that we store your Personal Data at least for the period as is necessary to enable your use of the Website and the JoinApp. Furthermore, we will store your Personal Data as long as necessary for the performance of the purposes as stated in article 3 of this Policy. The Personal Data will at least be removed one year after deletion of your JoinAccount.


2.4 Please note that you will lose access to the Personal Data, routes and other information in your JoinAccount should you choose to delete your JoinAccount. Join is, under no circumstances, liable for a back-up of such information and data.



3.1 Personal Data is collected and processed by Join with the following purposes:

  • Enabling your use of the Website and JoinApp
  • Enabling the creation and use of a JoinAccount
  • Enabling you to contact and connect with other users of the JoinApp and make new friends
  • Contacting you and informing you about Join, the JoinApp and your JoinAccount
  • Promoting the use of Join
  • Analysing Personal Data to improve the Website and JoinApp
  • Improving the services of Join


3.2 Please be informed that we may ask you to provide data on the cycling gear and equipment that you use and / or your cycling preferences. We may transfer this data to suppliers of such gear and equipment. The data we will provide to such suppliers will, at all times, be pseudonymised so it cannot be traced back to you.


3.3 We process Personal Data to perform under an agreement between you and Join or based on your prior consent for processing your Personal Data.


4. E-mail


4.1 The electronic contact details you choose to provide us with, such as your email address, are used to make sure the services are performed for you in connection to the use of the Website and the JoinApp in the most optimal way. Therefore, some emails are strictly necessary to inform you. We may, for example, contact you to inform you on a change of password or email address when such is requested by you.


4.2 In addition to the above stated e-mails, we may contact you to further promote the JoinApp, Join, the Website or any of our future services and / or products. For receiving these emails you have granted your permission when registering for your JoinAccount. Should you wish to withdraw your permission, please do so by altering the email options in your JoinAccount or make use of the opt-out option provided to you in every email we send you.


5. Recipients of Personal Data


5.1 Join will transfer your Personal Data to third parties, being:

Suppliers: When such is necessary to enable the use of the JoinApp and JoinAccount to you, we may transfer your Personal Data to suppliers of Join, such as but not limited to the company that hosts the Website, and the JoinApp. These companies store Personal Data primarily within the European Economic Area (hereinafter: “EEA”). Should Personal Data be transported outside the EEA, Join will implement appropriate safeguards to protect Personal Data from unlawful processing. Suppliers shall always act and process the Personal Data on behalf of Join and the instructions we provide them with.

Users of JoinApp: Join offers you various options to communicate with other users of the JoinApp. You may contact users by, and be contacted by users by, chat and public messages within the JoinApp. For example, when you choose to share your favourite brands with Join, we offer you the possibility to contact other fans of that brand. This causes Personal Data to be provided to the other users of the JoinApp. Please, at all times, be informed that by sharing your routes and location you are disclosing personal information. You are at all times responsible for this disclosure.


6. Security


6.1 Join highly values the security of your Personal Data. Therefore, Join will apply technical and organizational measures to protect your Personal Data against accidental or unlawful destruction or accidental loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access. To keep your Personal Data safe, the following measures are implemented:

  • Encrypt the transfers of data via the app
  • Protect the servers on which your Personal Data is stored with passwords and appropriate security measures


7. Cookies


7.1 We employ cookies and similar technologies to keep track of your local computer’s settings. Cookies are pieces of data that sites and services can set on your browser or device that can be read on future visits. We may use third party web site analytic tools such as Google Analytics on our website that employ cookies to collect certain information concerning your use of our Services. However, you can disable cookies by changing your browser settings. Further information about the procedure to follow in order to disable cookies can be found on your Internet browser provider’s website via your help screen.


8. Your rights


8.1 Applicable data protection laws and regulations guarantee you certain rights:

  • Objection:Depending on the situation, you have the right to consent or object to the processing of your Personal Data and the conditions under which this processing takes place.

  • Access:You have the right to request from us, without constraint, at reasonable intervals and without excessive delay or expense, i) a confirmation as to whether or not Personal Data regarding you is being processed, ii) information on the purposes for which Personal Data is processed, iii) the categories of Personal Data concerned, and iv) the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the Personal Data is disclosed. You have the right to receive, in an intelligible form, a communication of the Personal Data being processed and of any available information as to the source(s). Furthermore, you have the right to knowledge of the underlying logic of the automated processing of Personal Data relating to you.

  • Access:You have the right to request from us, without constraint, at reasonable intervals and without excessive delay or expense, i) a confirmation as to whether or not Personal Data regarding you is being processed, ii) information on the purposes for which Personal Data is processed, iii) the categories of Personal Data concerned, and iv) the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the Personal Data is disclosed. You have the right to receive, in an intelligible form, a communication of the Personal Data being processed and of any available information as to the source(s). Furthermore, you have the right to knowledge of the underlying logic of the automated processing of Personal Data relating to you.

  • Rectification, erasure, blocking or deletion:You, where appropriate, have the right to rectification, erasure, blocking or deletion of your Personal Data that is not processed in compliance with data protection laws and regulations, in particular when the nature of the data is incomplete or inaccurate.

  • Notification:You have the right to a notification to third parties to whom your Personal Data has been disclosed, when you have been granted any rectification, erasure, blocking or deletion as stated above, unless such notification proves to be impossible or requires a disproportionate effort from us.

  • Withdraw consent:Where we are processing personal data relating to you on the basis of your prior consent to that processing, you may withdraw your consent at any time..

  • Complaint with relevant authority:You have the right to file a complaint with the relevant data protection authorities, e.g. the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens in the Netherlands.


9. Term and termination


9.1 This Policy is effective until terminated by Join. If you no longer agree to be bound by this Policy, you must cease your use of the JoinApp and can no longer use the JoinApp.


10. Applicable law and disputes


10.1 The laws of the Netherlands exclusively apply to this Policy and all agreements and legal relationships between you and Join.


10.2 Any disputes relating to or arising from the use of the JoinApp will only be submitted to the competent court in the district of Amsterdam, location Amsterdam, the Netherlands.


11. Questions


11.1 Should you have any questions after reading this Policy, or would want to exercise any right as stated in this Policy, please do not hesitate to contact us with the details provided to you in this Policy or e-mail us at support@join.cc.